Saturday, May 30, 2009

32 Stars!!!

They are all done - yes all 32 stars are done. WooHoooooooo!!!! I usually have lots of fun when I'm working on a new project but this one has had me smiling since the first cut last Saturday evening. :-)

Thank you so much for encouraging me to share them with you! And, a special thank you for all your compliments on my fabric combinations.
I appreciate your visit - please come again soon!

In Friendship!

Monday, May 25, 2009

I Can't Stop!
(they are like potato chips - snicker)

These blocks are so much fun to make - 15 out of 32 are finished! WooHoo!!!! I think I need to stop showing these to you - bet you're bored. I'll show them again when I have all 32 finished. :-)

I hope that you and yours have had a wonderful Memorial Day. My DH is retired from the Air Force and I'm thankful everyday for the sacrifices he made for our country. And, we appreciate all the sacrifices that so many made, as well.

Thanks for stopping by! Come again!

In Friendship!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Loving Those Stolen Moments!

I've had all the pieces parts for this project languishing in a huge zip lock bag for a couple of months. I found it and set it aside while digging in my closet for the white tone on tone fabric for my Bees Knees project. As I was working on the Bee Knees project this project kept calling out to me ----- so I thought 'what the heck' - LOL! It took me a while to get my head wrapped around this block - I mean look at all the pieces! I've got a ton of worrisome stuffus cluttering my head so I enlisted the assistance of my Sweetie. I felt like a child needing help with a word problem in my math homework (remember those word problems? Ugh!!!) LOL It was a huge DUH moment but once I had one block assembled I was good to go. snicker! I have 27 more blocks to make but each block is a new adventure so I'm having a ton of fun!

I hope that you're finding a few stolen moments to play with your needle and thread!

I appreciate your visits - come again soon - until then I remain...................

In Friendship!

p.s. thank you, Sweetie for being my hero and coming to my rescue! ;-)

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Stolen Moments!

Busy days ahead so I'm going to have to rely on stolen moments in order to spend time with my sewing machine. I'm going to spend a little time doing some pre-cutting so that when those moments present themselves I won't be wasting time trying to decide what to do. In a moment yesterday I pulled a Sweet Sixteen bundle of Bees Knees by Glenna Hailey and cut 8" squares - this morning I cut 8" squares of a sweet background tone on tone.

And, I'm heading to the dark side, as well - LOL. I'm going to press my Miss Jump's Scrapbag fat quarter bundle because I have a project in my mind's eye! Need to be prepared to take full advantage of those stolen moments!

Thanks for popping by to visit with me - come again and please come often...............until then I remain.........

In Friendship!

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

It's Just Too Hot!

Yesterday we broke a record - 14 consecutive days with triple digit temps - ugh! So, what's a girl to do? Well, stay inside with the a/c and sew the day away. :-) Yes, another 'instant gratification' project. "IG" projects are really good for the quilting soul - you get to cut fabric and just sew to your heart's content without regard for much.

I used a Snippet's layer cake by American Jane and Moda (all 42 layer cakes - woohoo) to make these ginormous snowballs! The picture is awful - would have better to spread the flimsy on the floor - hmmm!!!

Two fun days in my sewing room but today I must wander out into the heat. Life must go on! :-)

So as I skip away humming "Another one bites the dust", I wish you a good day and remain..........

In Friendship!

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

And, I Sewed...........

A much needed 'me' day spent in my sewing room + a project, from start to finish, at the end of the day = bliss!

Some will call this a square in a square block and some will call it a boxed square block. I used a Harvest Home charm pack and some yardage from At Water's Edge and Harvest Home all by Blackbird Designs and Moda. This is the best picture I could get - the colors are so subtle!

I appreciate your visit - come again soon!

Until then I remain.........

In Friendship!

Monday, May 18, 2009

Home Sweet Home!

A very busy week with my Mom and now I'm home. Thank you all so much for your well wishes for my mom - she's doing great. She'll need help again in early June but my sister will be there this time.

Thank you, thank you and thank you for your incredible responses regarding the "Lunchbox Sewing Kit". So many terrific ideas. Stay tuned because I'm going to start filling the box and then we'll just have to play a little game to celebrate.

I need time for me so today is a designated day in my sewing room to play, play and play some more. I'm planning to spend time attempting to catch up with my e-mails and such and blog reading - can't wait to see what you've all been up to while I was away. I'm anticipating an inspirational journey through the blogs!

Thanks so much for popping by to visit - please come again and come often.

Until then I remain....

In Friendship!

Friday, May 08, 2009

While I'm Gone!
(it's all about YOU)

My reservations have been made and I'm packing my bags because I'm going to Texas to assist my mom with a health matter. I'm not sure how long I'll be gone however I don't anticipate longer than 10 days to two weeks.

When I return it'll be time to celebrate my 3rd blogging anniversary - yes, I've been blogging for three years! Hard to believe!!!! So, to celebrate I plan to have a giveaway.

Recently Laurie of Minick & Simpson shared on their blog her "lunchbox tin sewing kit". After obtaining permission from Laurie to basically copy her idea I started planning the giveaway to celebrate my 'blogiversary'. Thank you, Laurie!

I'd like your input.

What would you like to find inside a "Lunchbox Sewing Kit" like this one?

I will have internet access while I'm at my mom's so I'll be enjoying your ideas and suggestions.

Until next time, I remain..............

In Friendship!

Thursday, May 07, 2009

Early or Late?

HMMM - I'm going to side on 'early' - LOL! This is all I've managed to accomplish the past few days but my sewing room is still very, very clean. :-) By the way, thank you so much for all the wonderful comments and compliments on my sewing room aka "Darlene's Haven".

Let me tell you about these Santas! I have such a tendency to finish the embroidery and then come to a screeching halt. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that I'll not only finish the embroidery but the entire quilted wallhanging in time for Christmas. There are 12 Santas and 20 motifs for the corner posts in the sashing. The pattern is called "Here Comes Santa Quilt" and it's by Bird Brain Designs.

Thanks for popping by to visit with me - I hope you'll come again and often!

In Friendship!

Friday, May 01, 2009

Phase One - Done! WooHoo!
(are you bored?)

I have completed phase one of the sewing room clean up :-) More phases coming!!!!!

I was in bed at 8:30 pm last night - I was one tired woman. LOL My hubby stopped in the doorway, smiled and said, "Wow, it's so light and airy - you have to take some pictures for your blog". He's such a sweetie! :-)

This is the 'sewing and computing' area of my room. Makes me so happy to see it like this! In a future phase (very soon) I will start pulling the 'stuffus' out of the cupboards to start the big sort.

This is the cutting counter across from my sewing machine - it's the first time it's been cleared off in many, many months! Now, you see the shelves above the cutting counter? Ugh! I need to take everything out of there and do some decluttering and rearranging. I'm not sure what phase that will be done in but soon! And, the drawers and cupboards below the cutting counter will be cleaned out, too. Maybe that area will be one complete phase. HMMMM!
There's still a ton of work to be done!
Thanks so much for stopping by - please come again and I promise to share something quilting related very, very soon. :-)
In Friendship!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...