Saturday, June 22, 2013

Y'all Ready for This?????

Y'all ready for this?????
I have a new Olfa Splash Rotary Cutter
It's so Purdy it makes me smile!  :-)
 Look at it! 
Are you smiling, too? :-)
I haven't used it yet but now I'm anxious to find a new project or two just so I can use it.
It comes with a brand spanking new shiny, sharp blade. 
I just know it'll cut like buttah!
OMG, I can hardly wait to open the package - yes it's still in the package! 
What do you think...should I come back to show you what project(s) I have decided to cut?
I hope my silly post has made you truly Laugh Out Loud. 
We need more laughs in our lives - it's a crazy world. 
Don't forget to tell me whether or not you're interested in seeing what I cut with my new
 Olfa Splash Rotary Cutter! 
In Friendship!

Thursday, June 20, 2013

I'm so excited...

and I just can't hide it.
I'm about to lose control
and I think I like it!!!

(gotta love the Pointer Sisters) 

In Friendship!

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Winner and Thank you!

Thank you so much for celebrating my 7th anniversary in blogging! 
I appreciate all your compliments and comments on my blog makeover.
I find myself questioning whether or not I'm on the correct blog when I open it.  LOL
A HUGE thank you to Kimberly and staff at the Fat Quarter Shop for their generous assistance with this awesome prize.  I appreciate it very much! 
The winner of the Baby Jane fat quarter bundle by Eric and Julie Comstock for Moda is:
Congratulation, Abby!!
 I'll e-mail you to get all your information so your prize can be shipped.

Again, thank you so much!
In Friendship!

Sunday, June 09, 2013

7 Year Twitch!

 This giveaway is now closed!  Thank you!
It's time to celebrate my 7th anniversary in blogging!
I was chatting with a dear friend recently about my lack of blog posts and that it was almost time to celebrate 7 years. 
She immediately decided that I've been suffering with the 7 Year Twitch - LOL
I had to laugh for awhile and then readily agreed with her. 
BTW, how do you like my makeover?  Another very dear friend heard that I was very bored with my blog and offered to give it a total makeover. 
I'm in love with my new look (fresher & brighter) and told her over and over that she captured ME. 
Wouldn't you agree?
The timing was perfect because it's another reason to celebrate 7 Years!

I'm keeping it simple this year to give you an opportunity to win this fat quarter bundle of Baby Jane by Eric and Julie Comstock for Moda from The Fat Quarter Shop.
Leave a comment telling me how many years you've been blogging. 
Please be sure I have a way to contact you if you're a winner.
Also, keeping this short and sweet - I'll draw a winner sometime Tuesday, June 11.
My first blog post was on June 11, 2006
 Thank you for celebrating with me!
In Friendship!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...